Palm Beach Challenge

Palm Beach College and International Baseball Festival 
@ Santaluces Sports Complex   3690 Kewanee Rd, Lake Worth, FL 33462
March 2nd - 24th 2018 
 

The Palm Beach College & International Baseball Festival is two full weeks of Baseball for Northern NCAA Division II teams on Spring Break, Junior College teams, Local Colleges, International Baseball teams, and Professional Spring Training for Independent League players. This event originated in Homestead and is now in its 23rd Year. Over 70 Major League Alumni played in the event.

23rd Annual Palm Beach Challenge begins March 2

The event that began in Homestead in 1997 continues for the 23rd straight year highlighted by 15 NCAA Division II teams including the Nations # 3 team last year Southern New Hampshire. There will also be International tournaments for ages 16 & 18, and Free Agent Showcase and Tournament March 15-17 that will Include Black Sox Pro Baseball and entry by the Colombian Professional League President Edinson Renteria.

 

Schedule:

DAY DATE VISITOR   HOME Score Time
Tus 26-Feb Dominincan Repuclic   Practice    9am-12
Wed 27-Feb Dominincan Repuclic   Miami Miracle   9am
    Miami Miracle   Dominincan Repuclic    
Thu 28-Feb Dominincan Repuclic   Miami Miracle   9am
Fri 1-Mar Chestnut Hill    Practice   8pm
Sat 2-Mar Concordia   Practice   1pm
Sat 2-Mar Trinity(IL) JV   ASA 11-7 (ASA) 7pm
  3-Mar Concordia   Stonehill 4-1 (SH) 2pm
    Stonehill   Concordia 6-5 (SH) 5pm
Mon 4-Mar Queens   Concordia    7pm
    Trinity(IL) JV   Elev8   6:30pm
Tus 5-Mar Felican   Queens    3
    Trinity(IL)   Florida National   3
    Florida Nattional   Trinity(FL)   6
Wed 6-Mar ASA   Chestnut Hill JV   3
    Chestnut Hill JV   ASA   6
    Bloomfield   Concordia   2
    Stonehill   Queens    1
    Felician JV   Elev8   5
Thu 7-Mar Felician JV   ASA   4
    Australia 18U   DR Miami Miracles 18u   6
    Russia/ Black Sox practice       12
Fri 8-Mar Bloomfield    AIC 2 12
    Concordia   Queens  1 11
    Queens   Stonehill 1 2:30
    SOCO   Concordia 4 10:30
    Black Sox PRO Clinic with Team Australia     3 10:30
    Felician JV   Australia 18U 3 1
    Bahamas 16U vs Puerto Rico-Gotay 16u 4 4:00
    Ontario Astros 16U vs Bahamas 16U 4 7:00
    Ontario Astros 16U vs Puerto Rico-Osorio 16u 1 4:00
    DR Miami Miracles 18u vs Puerto Rico-Osorio 18u 2 4
    Puerto Rico-Osorio 18u vs Ontario Astros 18U 2 7
    Puerto Rico-Gotay 16u   Puerto Rico-Osorio 16u 1 7
    Del Ray Beach A.LL   Ontario Astros 14 3 6:30
Sat 9-Mar Caldwell   Stonehill 2 10
    Bloomfield    AIC 1 11
    AIC   Bloomfield 1 2
    Stonehill   Caldwell 2 1
    Concordia   SOCO 4 11:30
    Felician JV   ASA JV 3 12:30
    Bahamas 16U   Puerto Rico-Osorio 16u 4 5
    Puerto Rico-Gotay 16u   Ontario Astros 16U 1 5
    Bahamas 16U   1-2-3-4 Seed 4 8
    DR Miami Miracles 18u   Ontario Astros 18U 3 4:30
    Puerto Rico-Osorio 18u   Australia 18U 2 4:30
    Ontario Astros 18U   Australia 18U 2 7:30
    Belen   Ontario Astros 14 3 7:00
Sun 10-Mar Caldwell   SNHU 1 11
    SOCO   Queens  2 10:30
    Merrimack   Bloomfield 4 12
    Felician     SNHU    
    16U Championship or   Consolation 3 1
    18U # 4 Seed   18U # 3 Seed 1 2:30
    18U # 2 Seed   18U # 1 Seed 2 3
    Ontario Astros 14   Mater Lakes    
    Mater Lakes   Ontario Astros 14    
Mon 11-Mar Caldwell   Florida National   1:00
    SNHU   Post   12
    Post   SNHU   3
    Post   SNHU   3
    ASA JV   Ontario Astros 18   10
Tus 12-Mar Caldwell   Post   12
    Ontario Astros 14 @ Okeeheelee   6:30
    Hialeah Warriors   Ontario Astros 16   7
    Hialeah Warriors   Ontario Astros 18   7
Wed 13-Mar Caldwell   Merrimack   2
    Ontario Astros 18   Elev 8   5:00
    Stratton(NY)   Australia   2
    Russia   Ontario Astros 14    
    Russia   Ontario Astros 14    
    Mater Lakes JV   Ontario Astros 16    
Thur 14-Mar Caldwell    SOCO    10:30
    ASA JV   Stratton(NY)   9:00
    Black Sox PRO   PR-Osorio   2:00
    VC 24 (DR & PR)   PR-Gotay   5:00
    Okeeheelee   Ontario Astros 14   6
    TBD   Ontario Astros 16   6:30
    Australia   Ontario Astros 18   1
Fri 15-Mar SNHU   AIC   11am
    Merrimack   Adelphi   12pm
    SHOWCASE TOURNAMENT TEAMS ONLY       10-2:00
    Australia   Black Sox Pro   3:30
    PR-Osorio   Australia   7:00
    PR-Gotay   Colombia   3:30
    Colombia    VC-24   7:00
    Ontario Astros   Bryanant & Stratton(NY)    
Sat 16-Mar SNHU   Adelphi   11
    SOCO   Merrimack   3:30
    AIC   Florida National   12
    # 3 Seed   # 3 Seed   4:00
    # 2B   # 1A   2:00
    # 2A   # 1B   5:00
Sun 17-Mar # 4 Tour-Consolation   # 4 Tour-Consolation   12
    # 4 Tour-Consolation   # 4 Tour-Consolation   12
    # 1 Tour-Championship   # 1 Tour-Championship   3:30
    Russia   Jupiter   3:30
Mon 18-Mar ASA JV   Australia   1:00